January Class Schedule
January
30 - 1:30 – 3:00 p.m. J. Hoegger: So You Can’t Figure Out the Younger Generations?
February Class Schedule
February
1 - 10:00 – 11:30 am B. Hull: You Are What You Eat
1 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm J. Ashbrook: Battle Rifles of the World Wars
5 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm L. Roychoudhuri: Demystifying Artificial Intelligence
6 - 10:00 – 11:30 am J. Duff: The Politics of Whiskey
6 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm M. Lechuga: The Holocaust: Never Again
8 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm B. Gamber: A Year in Vietnam: Some of It Was Funny
13 - 10:00 – 11:30 am K. Scherler: The Special Role of the Arts in Our World
13 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm J. Sons: Life in the Day of a Judge
15 - 10:00 – 11:30 am P. Morgan: The Wild West of North Texas
15 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm G. Giddings: Lit Professor Talks Non-Fiction
20 - 10:00 – 11:30 am M. Page: The Influence of Typography on Political Movements
20 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm D. Carlston: A Non-proselytizing Overview of the Primary Beliefs of the Church of Christ of Latter-Day Saints P. I
22 - 10:00 – 11:30 am G. Felderhoff: History of Oil and Gas in North Texas
22 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm D. Carlston: A Non-proselytizing Overview of the Primary Beliefs of the Church of Christ of Latter-Day Saints P. II
27 - 10:00 – 11:30 am M. Meador & M. Moody: So you Think You Might be Royal + Genealogy 101
27 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm M. Draper: Pocahontas & the Founding of the British Americas
29 - 10:00 – 11:30 am B. Macha: Charlye Ola Farris: Reluctant Hero and Trailblazer
March Class Schedule
March
5 - 10:00 – 11:30 am G. Duyck: Ancestory.com Hints and Thru Lines
5 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm B. Britain: Sykes-Picot Agreement
7 - 10:00 – 11:30 am S. Ginger: De-escalation Techniques
7 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm A. Hunter: Rooted in Culture
19 - 10:00 – 11:30 am M. Bullitt: The Fall and Rise of HealthSouth Corporation
19 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm B. Filer & R. Christie: Hotter’n Hell Hundred
21 - 10:00 – 11:30 am N. Horner: Araneology: The Study of Spiders
21 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm N. Horner: New Behavioral Observations of Texas Mystery Spider
26 - 10:00 – 11:30 am D. Crislip: The Development of the Game of Baseball
26 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm D. Hartman: Hitler/Stalin: Parallel Lives 1914-1940 P. I
28 - 8:30 – 6:00 pm JFK Assassination Bus TourApril Class Schedule
April
2 - 10:00 – 11:30 am S. King: Paul: The Man and His World P. I
2 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm D. Hartman: Hitler/Stalin: Parallel Lives 1914-1940 P. II
4 - 10:00 – 11:30 am S. Orr: MSU Fellowship of Christian Athletes: Growing Faith on Campus
4 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm B. Macha: Jane’s Journey with Glioblastoma
9 - 10:00 – 11:30 am S. King: Paul: The Man and His World P. II
9 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm D. Hartman: Hitler/Stalin: Parallel Lives 1914-1940 P. III
11 - 10:00 – 11:30 am E. Jahnke: Tales from Riverside Cemetery
11 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm P. Dowlean: The Lazy Man’s Garden
16 - 10:00 – 11:30 am S. King: Paul: The Man and His World P. III
16 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm D. Hartman: Hitler/Stalin: Parallel Lives 1914-1940 P. IV
18 - 10:00 – 11:30 am C. Prose: The Making of Print
18 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm C. Bolin: Where Do We Go From Here
23 - 10:00 – 11:30 am S. King: Paul: The Man and His World P. IV
23 - 1:30 – 3:00 pm S. Garrison: Danger Ahead or Same as it Ever Was?
25 - 10:00 – 7:00 pm Texas Ranger Baseball Game